HAI Rotor Safety Challenge Safety Tracks

Below is the HAI Rotor Safety Challenge schedule at HELI-EXPO 2013, organized according to the four safety tracks:
Click on the session name to learn more about the content and instructor. You can also download and print the entire schedule or review a schedule organized by day and time.
Flight Operations Track
Aeronautical Knowledge vs. What Pilots Should Know
Wednesday, March 6 || 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Scott Burgess, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Room N255
CRM for the Single-Pilot Operator
Tuesday, March 5 || 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Chris Fishell, PRISM Solutions Room N255
Enhanced Synthetic Vision Systems
Wednesday, March 6 || 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Stan Rose, HAI Room N253
Helicopter Performance
Wednesday, March 6 || 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Bob Thorson, FAA Room N255
NextGen Flight Deck Technology for Runway Incursions
Tuesday, March 5 || 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Robert Joslin, FAA Room N255
Operational Risk Management: Beyond the Planning
Wednesday, March 6 || 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Dan Deutermann and Rick Christoffersen, The Squadron Room N253
Rotor Rooter: Rooting for Autorotational Success
Tuesday, March 5 || 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Steven Sparks, FAA Room N253
Scenario-Based Training for Pilot Decision Making
Tuesday, March 5 || 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Katherine Hilst, Safety Design Consulting LLC Room N261
Spatial Disorientation / Flying on Night-Vision Goggles
Wednesday, March 6 || 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Rich Weber, Jacksonville Sheriff’s Aviation Unit Room N253
Training Safety or Training Safely
Wednesday, March 6 || 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Nick Mayhew, IHST JHSIT Training Working Group Room N255
Understanding TFRs and NextGen
Tuesday, March 5 || 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Howard Sapp, FAA Room N255
WAAS/LPV and Low-Level Helicopter IFR Routes
Wednesday, March 6 || 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Craig Lunaas, Hickok & Associates, Inc.; Paul Austin, Metro Aviation Inc.; and Frank Erdman, Dartmouth-Hickok Advanced Response Team Room N255
Maintenance/Technical Issues Track
Fuel: The Lifeblood of Your Aircraft
Tuesday, March 5 || 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Walter Chartrand, Aviation Training Academy Room N253
Helicopter HUMS Case Studies
Wednesday, March 6 || 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Murdock Welborn and Rob Richardson, Honeywell Aerospace Room N261
How to Manage Your Condition-Based Maintenance Program
Wednesday, March 6 || 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Daniel Green, IHST JHSIT HFDM Industry Working Group – HUMS Project Team Room N255
Human Factors: Your Role in Accident Prevention
Tuesday, March 5 || 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Cathy Landry, Northrop Rice Aviation Training Solutions Room N253
Rotor Blade Preventive Maintenance
Wednesday, March 6 || 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Dana Kerrick, International Aviation Composites, Ltd. Room N255
Safety Issues in Helicopter Maintenance
Wednesday, March 6 || 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Kristi Dunks, NTSB Room N261
Why SMS in Maintenance? Workshop
Thursday, March 7 || 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Presented by the HAI Technical Committee Room N253
Safety Culture/Leadership Track
Creating a Just Culture – How Do We Get There?
Tuesday, March 5 || 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Eileen Frazer and Dudley Smith, CAMTS Room N259
Effective Leadership: Your Role as Supervisor
Wednesday, March 6 || 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Cathy Landry, Northrop Rice Aviation Training Solutions Room N253
Incident/Accident Response for the Management Team
Wednesday, March 6 || 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
David Nadler and Richard J. Leveridge, 
Dickstein Shapiro LLP 
Room N259
Max Impact: A Story of Survival
Tuesday, March 5 || 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Jonathan Godfrey, EMSflightcrew.com Room N259
Strategies for Fatigue Management
Wednesday, March 6 || 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Richard Komarniski, Grey Owl Aviation Consultants Inc. Room N253
Safety Management Track
Accident Causation
Wednesday, March 6 || 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Lance Hofmann, EagleMed LLC Room N259
Analysis Techniques for Helicopter Flight Data Recordings
Wednesday, March 6 || 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Alan Barclay, University of Aberdeen, Electric Scribe Ltd Room N261
Ask the IS-BAO Auditor
Wednesday, March 6 || 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Walter Kraujalis, AeronomX LLC Room N259
Breaking the Accident Chain: FAA Case Scenario
Wednesday, March 6 || 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Jim Slattery and Jerry Henry, Sandel Avionics Room N261
The Business Case for Safety
Wednesday, March 6 || 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
David Eherts, Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation Room N259
Developing and Utilizing Lead Indicators in SMS
Tuesday, March 5 || 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Bryan Smith, ALEA Room N261
Flight Risk Analysis Tools
Tuesday, March 5 || 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Chris Fishell, PRISM Solutions Room N255
Maximizing HITS Wins the Game
Tuesday, March 5 || 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Sunshine McCarthy, Baldwin Aviation Room N259
Post-Incident Survival: Ditching and Egress Training
Wednesday, March 6 || 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Jon Ehm, Survival Systems USA Inc. Room N261
Quantum Safety Metrics
Wednesday, March 6 || 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
D. Smith, USDOT TSI Room N261
Safety Management Systems: Truth or Dare?
Tuesday, March 5 || 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Shawn Coyle and Peter Ireland, Marinvent Corp. Room N261
Safety Management Through Flight Data Monitoring
Tuesday, March 5 || 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Stuart Lau, Aviation Safety Consultant Room N253
SMS for Small Fleet or Private Operators
Tuesday, March 5 || 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Bryan Smith, IHST JHSIT Safety Management Systems Committee Room N259
Using a System Description to Understand Your Risk
Tuesday, March 5 || 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Sonya Tietjen, Gael Ltd. Room N261
What Pilots and Mechanics Should Know About Air Medical Operations
Wednesday, March 6 || 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Eileen Frazer and Dudley Smith, CAMTS Room N259